Ingredient Directory / Cocoamidopropyl Betaine
Cocoamidopropyl Betaine
Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a gentle coconut-derived surfactant used to promote the cleansing properties of a skincare product. It also contributes to the texture and foaming properties of a formula. It is considered so gentle it is often used in conjunction with other surfactants to help effectively remove oils from the skin.

Historically, there are some concerns regarding the sensitising nature of Cocamidopropyl Betaine. Firstly, all surfactants remove oil from the skin. If too much oil is removed, this can disrupt the skin barrier upsetting skin and causing redness. Secondly, Cocamidopropyl Betaine has historically contained two impurities, Aminoamide and 3-Dimethylaminopropylamine, both are known to cause allergic contact dermatitis. It is therefore important to use minimal concentrations (particularly for leave-on products) and to responsibly source purer forms of Cocamidopropyl Betaine from trusted suppliers.
Back to Directory
Products that contain Cocoamidopropyl Betaine: