Ingredient Directory / Sodium Hydroxide
Sodium Hydroxide
Sodium Hydroxide, also known as Lye, is used in cosmetics to stabilise the pH of products. Many products function best at an optimum pH level. Because Sodium Hydroxide is very alkaline (basic) it can be used to offset and balance the acidity of products - increasing and maintaining their efficacy. Like many skincare ingredients, 100% pure Sodium Hydroxide would irritate the skin. Only very small quantities, therefore, are added to products.

Ambo uses just <0.2% to balance the pH of its Exfoliating Toner
Back to Directory
Products that contain Sodium Hydroxide: